Compare mortgages
Loans ranked by what they'd cost you in total over the years you expect to keep them: interest, points and fees, not just the advertised rate.
Example loan profiles These are illustrative profiles of the loans available in New York in October 2026, not quotes you can apply for. Use them to see how rate, fees and term trade off, then ask a lender or broker for real quotes. Got Loan Estimates already? Compare them side by side.
Lowest total cost on a $1,600,000 loan kept 7 years: Mortgage broker, 7/1 arm jumbo, at $641,327 in interest, points and fees.
- 1Mortgage broker7/1 ARM jumbo
- Total cost, 7 years
- $641,327
- Rate
- 5.950%
- APR
- 6.31%
- Minimum down payment
- 20%
More terms
- Type
- Best of 28 wholesale lenders
- Points and fees
- 0.25 points · $2,900
- Rate lock
- 45 days. Free to 45 days
- Prepayment penalty
- None
- Time to close
- 28 days
- Of the total
- $634,427 interest, $6,900 points and fees
- 2Independent jumbo lender30-year fixed jumbo
- Total cost, 7 years
- $690,493
- Rate
- 6.350%
- APR
- 6.44%
- Minimum down payment
- 20%
More terms
- Type
- Rate and term
- Points and fees
- 0.5 points · $3,200
- Rate lock
- 45 days. Free to 45 days; 0.125 pt per 15 days after
- Prepayment penalty
- None
- Time to close
- 30 days
- Of the total
- $679,293 interest, $11,200 points and fees
- –International private bank30-year fixed, no US credit history
- Total cost, 7 years
- Needs 35% down
- Rate
- 7.050%
- APR
- 7.22%
- Minimum down payment
- 35%
More terms
- Type
- Foreign national
- Points and fees
- 1 points · $5,500
- Rate lock
- 45 days. Free to 45 days
- Prepayment penalty
- None
- Time to close
- 45 days
- –Private bankJumbo, 10-year interest-only, then 20-year amortising
- Total cost, 7 years
- Needs 30% down
- Rate
- 5.850%
- APR
- 5.98%
- Minimum down payment
- 30%
More terms
- Type
- Relationship pricing
- Points and fees
- 0 points · $4,500
- Rate lock
- 60 days. Free to 60 days
- Prepayment penalty
- None
- Time to close
- 35 days
- –Portfolio lender30-year DSCR investor loan
- Total cost, 7 years
- Needs 25% down
- Rate
- 7.250%
- APR
- 7.48%
- Minimum down payment
- 25%
More terms
- Type
- Debt-service coverage
- Points and fees
- 1 points · $3,900
- Rate lock
- 30 days. 0.25 pt to extend 30 days
- Prepayment penalty
- 3-2-1 step-down
- Time to close
- 21 days
The full comparison table
| Pin | Lender and loan | Rate and APR | Points and fees | Rate lock | Minimum down payment | Total cost, 7 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mortgage broker ExampleBest of 28 wholesale lenders · 7/1 ARM jumbo | 5.950%6.31% APR | 0.25 points · $2,900 | 45 daysFree to 45 days | 20% | $641,327$634,427 interest | |
| Independent jumbo lender ExampleRate and term · 30-year fixed jumbo | 6.350%6.44% APR | 0.5 points · $3,200 | 45 daysFree to 45 days; 0.125 pt per 15 days after | 20% | $690,493$679,293 interest | |
| International private bank ExampleForeign national · 30-year fixed, no US credit history | 7.050%7.22% APR | 1 points · $5,500 | 45 daysFree to 45 days | 35% | Needs 35% down | |
| Private bank ExampleRelationship pricing · Jumbo, 10-year interest-only, then 20-year amortising | 5.850%5.98% APR | 0 points · $4,500 | 60 daysFree to 60 days | 30% | Needs 30% down | |
| Portfolio lender ExampleDebt-service coverage · 30-year DSCR investor loan | 7.250%7.48% APR | 1 points · $3,900 | 30 days0.25 pt to extend 30 days | 25% | Needs 25% down |
Total cost counts the interest you'd pay and the points and fees over the years you keep the loan. For relationship pricing it also counts what the money you move to the bank would have earned elsewhere (one point more, here). It doesn't count principal you repay, which stays yours.
The two cheapest, side by side
Pin up to three loans above to compare them here.
Mortgage broker Example
5.950% · 7/1 ARM jumbo- Monthly payment
- $9,541
- Total cost over 7 years
- $641,327
Independent jumbo lender Example
6.350% · 30-year fixed jumbo- Monthly payment
- $9,956
- Total cost over 7 years
- $690,493
Professionals directory
Directory opening later The four profiles below are fictional samples showing what each listing will include. The firms, ratings and response times aren't real.
- Fee
- $1,150–1,900
- Turnaround
- Report in 24 h
- Cover
- $2m E&O
- Example rating
- 4.9 out of 5, from 128 deals
- Fee
- $1,400–2,600
- Turnaround
- Report in 48 h
- Cover
- $1m E&O
- Example rating
- 4.8 out of 5, from 64 deals
- Fee
- Lender-paid
- Turnaround
- Pre-approval in 2 days
- Cover
- NMLS licensed
- Example rating
- 4.9 out of 5, from 211 deals
- Fee
- $4,500–6,500 flat
- Turnaround
- Contract review in 48 h
- Cover
- Admitted in New York
- Example rating
- 5.0 out of 5, from 97 deals
Are you a property professional?
Mortgage brokers, lenders, agents, inspectors, attorneys and property managers in New York can apply to be listed when the directory opens. We'll reply personally.