Compare mortgages
Loans ranked by what they'd cost you in total over the years you expect to keep them: interest, points and fees, not just the advertised rate.
Example loan profiles These are illustrative profiles of the loans available in New York in October 2026, not quotes you can apply for. Use them to see how rate, fees and term trade off, then ask a lender or broker for real quotes. Got Loan Estimates already? Compare them side by side.
Lowest total cost on a $800,000 loan kept 7 years: Mortgage broker, 7/1 arm jumbo, at $322,113 in interest, points and fees.
- 1Mortgage broker7/1 ARM jumbo
- Total cost, 7 years
- $322,113
- Rate
- 5.950%
- APR
- 6.31%
- Minimum down payment
- 20%
More terms
- Type
- Best of 28 wholesale lenders
- Points and fees
- 0.25 points · $2,900
- Rate lock
- 45 days. Free to 45 days
- Prepayment penalty
- None
- Time to close
- 28 days
- Of the total
- $317,213 interest, $4,900 points and fees
- 2Independent jumbo lender30-year fixed jumbo
- Total cost, 7 years
- $346,847
- Rate
- 6.350%
- APR
- 6.44%
- Minimum down payment
- 20%
More terms
- Type
- Rate and term
- Points and fees
- 0.5 points · $3,200
- Rate lock
- 45 days. Free to 45 days; 0.125 pt per 15 days after
- Prepayment penalty
- None
- Time to close
- 30 days
- Of the total
- $339,647 interest, $7,200 points and fees
- 3International private bank30-year fixed, no US credit history
- Total cost, 7 years
- $392,587
- Rate
- 7.050%
- APR
- 7.22%
- Minimum down payment
- 35%
More terms
- Type
- Foreign national
- Points and fees
- 1 points · $5,500
- Rate lock
- 45 days. Free to 45 days
- Prepayment penalty
- None
- Time to close
- 45 days
- Of the total
- $379,087 interest, $13,500 points and fees
- 4Portfolio lender30-year DSCR investor loan
- Total cost, 7 years
- $402,292
- Rate
- 7.250%
- APR
- 7.48%
- Minimum down payment
- 25%
More terms
- Type
- Debt-service coverage
- Points and fees
- 1 points · $3,900
- Rate lock
- 30 days. 0.25 pt to extend 30 days
- Prepayment penalty
- 3-2-1 step-down
- Time to close
- 21 days
- Of the total
- $390,392 interest, $11,900 points and fees
- 5Private bankJumbo, 10-year interest-only, then 20-year amortising
- Total cost, 7 years
- $472,100
- Rate
- 5.850%
- APR
- 5.98%
- Minimum down payment
- 30%
More terms
- Type
- Relationship pricing
- Points and fees
- 0 points · $4,500
- Rate lock
- 60 days. Free to 60 days
- Prepayment penalty
- None
- Time to close
- 35 days
- Of the total
- $327,600 interest, $4,500 points and fees, $140,000 forgone on money moved
The full comparison table
| Pin | Lender and loan | Rate and APR | Points and fees | Rate lock | Minimum down payment | Total cost, 7 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mortgage broker ExampleBest of 28 wholesale lenders · 7/1 ARM jumbo | 5.950%6.31% APR | 0.25 points · $2,900 | 45 daysFree to 45 days | 20% | $322,113$317,213 interest | |
| Independent jumbo lender ExampleRate and term · 30-year fixed jumbo | 6.350%6.44% APR | 0.5 points · $3,200 | 45 daysFree to 45 days; 0.125 pt per 15 days after | 20% | $346,847$339,647 interest | |
| International private bank ExampleForeign national · 30-year fixed, no US credit history | 7.050%7.22% APR | 1 points · $5,500 | 45 daysFree to 45 days | 35% | $392,587$379,087 interest | |
| Portfolio lender ExampleDebt-service coverage · 30-year DSCR investor loan | 7.250%7.48% APR | 1 points · $3,900 | 30 days0.25 pt to extend 30 days | 25% | $402,292$390,392 interest | |
| Private bank ExampleRelationship pricing · Jumbo, 10-year interest-only, then 20-year amortising | 5.850%5.98% APR | 0 points · $4,500 | 60 daysFree to 60 days | 30% | $472,100$327,600 interest, $140,000 you'd forgo on money moved to the bank |
Total cost counts the interest you'd pay and the points and fees over the years you keep the loan. For relationship pricing it also counts what the money you move to the bank would have earned elsewhere (one point more, here). It doesn't count principal you repay, which stays yours.
How we calculate this: the formula, every default and what's left out
The VA loan's fees include the funding fee for your down payment and use: 1.25% of the loan. VA.gov: VA funding fee and loan closing costs · updated 5 Oct 2026, checked 22 Oct 2026
The two cheapest, side by side
Pin up to three loans above to compare them here.
Mortgage broker Example
5.950% · 7/1 ARM jumbo- Monthly payment
- $4,771
- Total cost over 7 years
- $322,113
Independent jumbo lender Example
6.350% · 30-year fixed jumbo- Monthly payment
- $4,978
- Total cost over 7 years
- $346,847
Professionals directory
Directory opening later The four profiles below are fictional samples showing what each listing will include. The firms, ratings and response times aren't real.
- Fee
- $1,150–1,900
- Turnaround
- Report in 24 h
- Cover
- $2m E&O
- Example rating
- 4.9 out of 5, from 128 deals
- Fee
- $1,400–2,600
- Turnaround
- Report in 48 h
- Cover
- $1m E&O
- Example rating
- 4.8 out of 5, from 64 deals
- Fee
- Lender-paid
- Turnaround
- Pre-approval in 2 days
- Cover
- NMLS licensed
- Example rating
- 4.9 out of 5, from 211 deals
- Fee
- $4,500–6,500 flat
- Turnaround
- Contract review in 48 h
- Cover
- Admitted in New York
- Example rating
- 5.0 out of 5, from 97 deals
Are you a property professional?
Mortgage brokers, lenders, agents, inspectors, attorneys and property managers in New York can apply to be listed when the directory opens. We'll reply personally.